Allandale Neighborhood Association
General Membership Meeting Agenda
Wednesday, Sept. 5, 2018, 7:00–9:00 p.m.
Northwest Recreation Center, 2913 Northland Drive

1. Call to Order (5 Minutes 7:00 – 7:05)
a. Roll call/introductions

2. Minutes (5 Minutes 7:05 – 7:10)
a. Secretary: August minutes as distributed by Ranleigh Hirsh on behalf of Joanne Senyk; changes noted.

3. Open Forum for Candidates Running for Elected Office to Introduce Themselves and Elected Officials to
Provide an Update (10 Minutes 7:10 – 7:20)

4. Presentation on Keeping Pathways Clear (5 Minutes 7:20-7:25)
Erin Ray

5. National Historic District Application for Air Conditioned Village (15 Minutes 7:25 – 7:40)
Elizabeth Brummett & Lindsey Derrington, Mid-Tex Mod

6. MEMBERSHIP VOTE: Bylaws Changes (20 Minutes 7:40-8:00)
Adam Haynes, Bylaws Committee Chair
Bylaws changes here: https://allandaleneighbor.com/2018/08/ana-2018-bylaws-changes.html

7. Officer Reports (15 Minutes 8:00-8:15)
a. Treasurer, Erik Butler-Report on ANA budget for upcoming year
EC VOTE ON 2017-2018 BUDGET
b. Vice President, Rand Zumwalt
c. President, Scott Ehlers
d. Secretary, Joanne Senyk

8. Standing Committee & Special Committee Reports (40 Minutes 8:15-8:55)
a. Nominating, Kevin Smith (10 Minutes 8:15-8:25)
— Presentation on nominees for 2018-19 ANA Executive Committee
MEMBERSHIP VOTE: NOMINEES FOR 2018-19 ANA EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE
b. Special Committee on Shoal Creek Boulevard Redesign, Adam Haynes (5 Minutes 8:25-8:30)
c. Zoning, Todd Shaw and Land Development Code, Allan McMurtry (10 Minutes 8:30-8:40)
include brief discussion on Yard Bar application for Outdoor Music Venue Permit
d. Parks, Monica Malhotra (5 Minutes 8:40-8:45)
e. Membership, Ranleigh Hirsh (3 Minutes 8:45-8:48)
f. Bull Creek Road Coalition, Ranleigh Hirsh (2 Minutes 8:48-8:50)
g. Safety, Laura DiCarlo (5 Minutes 8:50-8:55)

9. Associate Organization Reports
a. Austin Neighborhoods Council: Caroline Reynolds (2 Minutes 8:55–8:57)

10. Old Business

11. New Business

12. Adjourn