ANA_Agenda_9_6_2017+ECNoms-FINAL

Agenda here for Fall General Membership meeting, which will included featured speakers and the presentation of and voting on the new 2017-2018 ANA Executive Committee (EC).  The attached document includes the agenda and that suggested roster of new ANA EC.  All welcome, active members of ANA may vote.

Allandale Neighborhood Association
General Membership Meeting Agenda
Wednesday, Sept. 6, 2017, 7:00–9:00 p.m.
Northwest Recreation Center, 2913 Northland Drive

1. Call to Order (5 Minutes 7:00 – 7:05)
a. Roll call/introductions

2. Minutes (5 Minutes 7:05 – 7:10)
a. Secretary: August minutes as distributed by Carla Penny; changes noted.

3. Invited Guests/Presentations (30 Minutes 7:10 – 7:40)
a. Michael Guadini, Policy Advisor, Austin City Council, Councilmember Leslie Pool (District 7)
–Discussing CodeNEXT; proposed use of NW Recreation Center for emergency housing for the homeless; and 2017-2018 citybudget
b. Allison Watkins, Chief Strategy Officer, Austin Parks Foundation
— Discussing opportunities for park adoption of Northwest Park and Lucy Reed Park
c. Julie Cowan, Austin ISD Trustee District 4
–Discussing November 2017 AISD facilities bond

4. Officer Reports (15 Minutes 7:40-7:55)
a. Treasurer, Scott Ehlers (10 Minutes 7:40 – 7:50) –Report on ANA budget for upcoming year
EC VOTE ON 2017-2018 BUDGET
b. Vice President, Elliot Brubaker
c. President, Marshall Thompson (5 Minutes 7:50-7:55)

5. Standing Committee Reports (50 Minutes 7:55-8:45)
a. Nominating, Erik (10 Minutes 7:55-8:05)
— Presentation on nominees for 2017-18 ANA Executive Committee
MEMBERSHIP VOTE: NOMINEES FOR 2017-18 ANA EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE
b. Zoning, Todd Shaw and Land Development Code, Allan McMurtry (20 Minutes 8:05 – 8:25)
MEMBERSHIP VOTE: RESOLUTION SUPPPORTING THE EXPENDITURE OF ASSOCIATION FUNDS TO OPPOSE ASPECTS OF CODENEXT THAT NEGATIVELY IMPACT ALLANDALE
c. Bylaws, Rand Zumwalt (5 Minutes 8:25-8:30)
d. Communications, Laura Beck (5 Minutes 8:30-8:35)
e. Membership, Ranleigh Hirsh (5 Minutes 8:35-8:40)
f. Safety, Laura DiCarlo (5 Minutes 8:40-8:45)

6. Associate Organization Reports
a. Austin Neighborhoods Council: Caroline Reynolds (5 Minutes 8:45 – 8:50)

7. Special Committee Reports
a. Bull Creek Road Coalition: Ranleigh Hirsh (5 Minutes 8:50 – 8:55)

8. Old Business

9. New Business

10. Adjourn